Skip to main content

Downside’s co-curricular programme is incredibly exciting. Opportunities are available across a broad range of areas of interest, with a roving programme of options accessible throughout the year. 

Lower School Clubs and Activities: 

Dance Swimming Sports Scholars University of Bath
Badminton Cross Country Athletics Development Programme and Strength & Conditioning
Lectio Group Art Academy Tennis
Rugby Board Games Bronze DofE
Cricket David Attenborough Documentary Club Dungeons & Dragons
Cricket indoor nets Expedition Society Junior Climbing
Archery Football Book Chat
Fashion Show Fencing Kayaking
Maths Magic Shooting Hockey
World of Maths Athletics

Monday Afternoon Activities:

Ceramics Illustration CCF
Chess & Board Chinese Environmental Group
Golf Golf Development & Leadership International Committee
Knit and Natter Language Leaders Music Technology / Recording Group
Sign Language Course Allotment Leaders Illustration
Beanstalk Reading Book Chat Yearbook
Care Home Contemporary Dance Cracking Cryptic Crosswords
Design Fitness Fashion Show
First Aid Ground Force Horse Riding
Jewellery Mixed Media School Radio
Sewing Sports Coding Technical Theatre
Trim Trail Wallingford & Scientific Reading Woodwork
World of Curiosity

Music & Dance Activities:

Concert Band Boys’ Chamber Choir Brass
Choir Who Can’t Sing Close Harmony Concert Band
Girls’ Chamber Choir Contemporary Dance Drum Session
Latin & Ballroom Mixed Chamber Music Theory
Orchestra Percussion/Drum Line Piano Trio
Pipe Band Pointe Club Radio
Recreational Dance String Ensemble Guitar Ensemble
Schola Cantorum Wind Ensemble Jazz Band
Social Dance Drum Line

Upper School Clubs and Activities:

Swimming Sports Scholars ADP Kayaking
Badminton Basketball Cross Country
Hockey Netball Open Gym
Table Tennis Squash Tennis
Wine Appreciation Yoga Rugby
Ten Tors Athletic Development Gym
Fashion Show Acro/Stretching Tennis
Athletic Development Dinghy Sailing Engineering
Gold DofE Golf MedSoc
Mountain Bike Personal Fitness Training Silver DofE
St Francis Community Textiles Sailing
Archery

Chaplaincy: 

First Holy Communion Confirmation St Johns (Lectio)
St Luke’s (Liturgy and Mass) St Teresa’s Young Leaders St Teresa (Service)

3 Days in June:

Badminton Open Gym Abingdon Debating
Mixed Media Collage Art Experience Bake Off
Band Camp Basketball Bushcraft Survival
Chemistry Film Production Create a bit of Spain Cricket Fund Raising
Dance in a Dash Dragon Heist Digital Leaders
Dinghy Sailing Express Yourself Faraday Challenge
Faraday Challenge Fitness Suite Refurb GCHQ Spy Programme
Girls Cricket Festival Gold DofE Expedition Golf Experience
Indoor Tennis Introduction to East Asian Culture Isabella Flowerella
Jane Austen Experience Languages Outreach L’Arche Community Residential
Leaving School Early Lend a Hand Marathon Challenge
Music Video Challenge Musical Theatre Experience – Singin’ in the Rain National Gallery & Hampton Court Palace visits
Open Canoeing Paddle Sport Petre Cloister Project
Pilgrimage to Glastonbury Pinhole Camera Club Quilt Making
Robotics Programming & Building Roving Reporters Research & Development
School Magazine Horizon Silver DofE Expedition Sphero
Start Sign Language TEFL Introduction Tennis & Multisport
Textile Crafts Transcribing Archive Documents Transcription of OG Diaries
Well of Life course

Weekend Activity Programme: 

Longleat Trip Open Gym Rugby Trip England U20’s Fixture
Fitness AirHop Basketball Bristol Flyers
Bath Shopping Watch Bath or Bristol Rugby Pottery
Chinese New Year Cinema Clay Target Sunday Shooting Club
Crazy Climb Escape Rooms (Bristol) Frome Market
Somerset Cricket (Somerset County Cricket Club) Go-karting Ice Skating
Indoor Laser Tag Ninja Warrior Oxford vs Cambridge Varsity Match
Paintball Ten Pin Bowling Pot Holing (Wookey Hole)
Team Bath Netball Matches Somerset T20 Matches

RETURN TO MAIN CO-CURRICULUM PAGE

This site uses cookies. By accepting cookies you can optimise your browsing experience.
Privacy Policy